Jayco Corporation Pty Ltd ACN 005 266 991 and its related bodies corporate (us, we, our) take your privacy seriously and are committed to responsible privacy practices.

We seek to comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect your personal information, both offline and online (including through our website www.jayco.com.au) and how we use, disclose, store and handle your personal information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles that apply under the Privacy Act may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal Information” has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. In general terms, personal information is information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, and whether the information is stored in a material form or electronic form. Some types of personal information are designated as ‘sensitive information’, which is subject to additional protection under the Privacy Act. For example, these can include information about your health.

What types of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on the purpose for which the information is collected. This can include:

  • in the case of customers obtaining our products or services – your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number(s), driver’s licence number, credit card number and expiry date, employer and employee number and the contact details of people travelling with you;
  • if you have requested to receive news and information about exclusive offers, promotions, or events – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s);
  •  if you have contacted our customer service team to make a complaint, provide feedback, submit an enquiry, request a call-back or request support – your name, mailing or street address, email address, and telephone number(s);
  •  if you are an individual contractor to us or are seeking employment by us, information relevant to your engagement including qualifications, resume, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from referees, training records and government-issued identifiers such as tax file numbers; and
  • in the case of our suppliers and distributors – your name, mailing or street address, position, email address, and telephone number(s).

We may also collect technical information and general analytics, such as IP address, web browser type and browsing preferences, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps, time zone, and geolocation data (if applicable) arising from your use of our websites.

How do we collect personal information?

  • We collect your personal information directly from you, including when you:
  • access or use our websites;
  • sign up as a customer to purchase our products or services;
  • sign up to receive our newsletter;
  • enter a competition we run;
  • book a viewing;
  • request a quote from us;
  • book in an activity through our customer care centres such as servicing or repairs;
  • provide information directly to us or otherwise communicate with us by email, by telephone, in person, via a website or otherwise;
  • apply to work with us or are engaged by us as a contractor; or
  • provide goods or services to us.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. For example we may collect personal information through our dealerships, third-party partners, a corporate program or through one of our partner programs (such as the Jayco Herald Sun Tour). We may also collect personal information from your referees if you apply for a job with us, from our service providers who assist us with our activities or from publicly available sources.

We may also use the following technologies to collect technical information and general analytics:

  • cookies, which are data files that are placed on your device and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org;
  • log files, which track actions occurring on our websites; and
  • web beacons, tags, and pixels, which are electronic files used to record information about how you browse our websites.

By using our websites, you consent to the use of these technologies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you provide personal information about other individuals to us, you must ensure that you have informed those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and that you have obtained their consent and advised them of our Privacy Policy.

Can you choose not to disclose your personal information?
Wherever practical we will enable you to deal with us as anonymously or pseudonymously as you choose, however in some cases it is not practical to interact this way. If you choose not to provide some of your personal details, this may prevent us from providing our products or services to you or limit our ability to provide the level of service you would normally expect from us.

If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies and other technologies used to collect technical information and general analytics. If you do so you can still access our websites, but it may impact your user experience.

How do we use your personal information?
In general, we use your personal information for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we use your personal information are as follows:

  • to provide our products and services to customers or to receive goods or services from third parties;
  • to enable the proper operation and functionality of our products and services;
  • to verify your identity (for example, if you request access to the personal information we hold about you);
  • to consider you for a job (whether as an employee or contractor) or other relationship with us;
  • for debt collection activities, in the event you default on a payment owed to us;
  • for credit reporting and fraud checking, where necessary to register a default;
  • to communicate with you and to address any issues or complaints that we or you may have regarding our relationship;
  • for direct marketing purposes (see the “Direct marketing communications” section below); and
  • to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

We may also use or disclose your personal information for other purposes to which you have consented, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reasons for collection set out above. We will only do this in the following circumstances

  • where you have consented to the secondary purpose;
  • where the secondary purpose is related to our primary purpose for collecting it and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way;
  • where we are permitted or required by law; or
  • where it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Technical information and general analytics data is used for the purpose of assessing visitor traffic and trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on our websites, and to improve our websites and our products and services.

Direct marketing communications
We may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you, via direct mail, email, SMS, MMS, targeted digital advertising or phone calls (or any other means of marketing communication), where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  •  it is otherwise permitted by law.
    You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time in your dealings with us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the direct marketing communications.
    To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above.

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

  • our related companies;
  • third parties in connection with the provision of our products or services to you including but not limited to credit providers and credit reporting bodies;
  • our service providers who assist us with our activities, for example IT service providers, market researchers, insurers and professional advisors;
  • third parties with whom we have arrangements for the purpose of promoting our business, for example marketing agencies and companies who may use your personal information to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage or social media platform) in relation to our products and services;
  • any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
  • in the unlikely event that we or our assets may be acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
  • third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • any other person as authorised or permitted by law.

If we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose of disclosure and in a manner consistent with applicable laws. For example where commercially practical we will include suitable privacy and confidentiality clauses in our agreement with a service provider.

We may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to protect our rights.

Does personal information leave Australia?
At the present time we store all personal information in servers located in Australia.

How do we protect your personal information?
We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. We use industry standard safeguards to try to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. In addition, we require our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to us by email or through our websites or other IT systems, however:

  • as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information you disclose to us online. Accordingly, you transmit your personal information to us online at your own risk; and
  • except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, modification of, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights under any applicable law including the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth).

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

How can you access and correct your personal information?
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
You may seek to access the personal information we hold about you, by making a request in writing using the contact details below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

What is the process for complaining about a privacy breach?
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our collection, use, disclosure or management of your personal information, please contact us in writing using the contact details below. We will make inquiries and your complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Commissioner.

Links to other sites
We provide links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Further privacy information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the Commissioner’s website.

How to contact us
If you have a query, concern or complaint about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us or would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Postal Address: 1 Jayco Drive, Dandenong South, VIC 3175
Email Address: info@jayco.com.au
Contact Number: Australia (02) 9792 2000
New Zealand 0800 252926

Exemptions
Where applicable, we will rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the Privacy Act or other legislation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites. Your continued dealings with us, for example use of our websites, products or services, will signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy as updated.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2020.

Privacy Policy© Jayco Australia